Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Fifty-three Northeast student-athletes named 2019 Spring Academic All-Region

AMES, Iowa – It was a successful year for the Northeast Community College Athletic Department.

On Tuesday, the ICCAC announced that 53 student-athletes were named Academic All-Region for the 2019 spring semester.

Baseball:

First Team: Brennen Bales (Nebraska City, Neb.), Cade Halvorson (Fruita, Colo.), Christian Dumont (Bellevue, Neb.), David Richardson (Bellevue, Neb.), Derek Botaletto (Omaha, Neb.), Drew Smith (Elkhorn, Neb.), Dylan Nicholson (Papillion, Neb.), Hunter Kelchner (Grand Junction, Colo.), Jackson Tingwald (Ralston, Neb.), Lane Koetter (Grand Junction, Colo.) and Thomas Loseke (LaVista, Neb.).

Second Team: Andrew Altstadt (Columbus, Neb.), Bryce Walker (Papillion, Neb.), Andrew Shaw (Dillon, Colo.), Cade Lynam (Springfield, Neb.), Cale Hlavac (Omaha, Neb.), Colin Lynam (Springfield, Neb.), Donovan Warren (Omaha, Neb.), Holden Garrett (Groesbeck, Texas), Justin Hilton (Lincoln, Neb.) and Michael Ripa (LaVista, Neb.).

Golf:

First Team: Grant Sell (Gothenburg, Neb.), Mason Stubbs (Randolph, Neb.) and Matthew Schaefer (Fordyce, Neb.).

Second Team: Dawson Sundsted (Spearfish, S.D.), Hunter Deines (Cairo, Neb.), John Lapour (Omaha, Neb.) and Matthew Kingston (Springfield, Neb.).

Softball:

First Team: Abby Pierce (Brainard, Neb.), Chantel Julian (Sacramento, Calif.), Rosario Garcia (Northglenn, Colo.), Lauryn Cardenas (Gothenburg, Neb.) and Sydney Kelley (Omaha, Neb.).

Second Team: Inese Uribe (Riverside, Calif.), Karissa Urdiales (Thornton, Colo.), Lindsey Anderson (Dunlap, Iowa) and Maggie Berryman (Norfolk, Neb.).

Men's Basketball:

First Team: Ben Moxness (Scribner, Neb.), Caleb Rihanek (Spencer, Neb.) and Junior Oscar (St. Helens, United Kingdom).

Second Team: Asher Scavella (Nassau, Bahamas), Daniel Akuei (Melbourne, Australia), Luke Rollman (Humphrey, Neb.) and Zack James (Norfolk, Neb.).

Women's Basketball:

First Team: Blake Mann (Burwell, Neb.), Caitlin Orton (Mills, Neb.), Irene Sanz (Vilassar de Mar, Spain), Jacalyn Schwanebeck (Hyannis, Neb.), Jade Blackburn (Surrey, England), Kori Fischer (South Sioux City, Neb.), Lauren Hunstad (Parker, S.D.), Macey Kulhanek (Howells, Neb.), Teagan Pompa (Elgin, Ill.) and Emina Hadzihusejnovic (Mostar, Bosnia).

For all news related to Northeast Community College athletics, visit northeasthawks.com for complete coverage. Fans can also follow the Hawks on Twitter @NortheastHawks for game-day coverage.